Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Aledo - 5A Division 1

2014-2015 Football Team Information

Coach: Steve Wood
Assistant Coach(es): Todd Bailey, Chad Barry, Lee Bishop, Scott Cartwright, Blake Christenson, Michael Corley, Brock Gray, Robby Jones, Rocky Jones, Rick Lawrence, Billy Mathis, Brad McCone, Joe McCoy, Chris O'Donnell, Stephen Reves, John Rhodes, Billy Warren, Doug Wheeler, Greg Wright
Mascot: Bearcats
Colors: Black & Orange

Season Record: 14-1-0

Season & Playoff Information

Regular Season
Opponent Scores W/L
Cedar Park 21-17 W
La Puente, CA Bishop Amat 7-42 L
Monterrey, Mexico Prepa Tech 49-0 W
Joshua 68-6 W
Burleson Centennial 55-27 W
Everman 38-17 W
Crowley 42-20 W
Burleson 73-7 W
Granbury 59-0 W
Cleburne 63-28 W
Playoff Games
Opponent Scores
Fort Worth Trimble Tech 69-0
Denton 49-17
El Paso Dal Valle 37-21
Canyon Randall 47-29
Tyler 44-14

Player Information

Number Name Class Position
1 Logan Bridges Sophomore RB
2 Carter Windes Junior WR
3 Tanner Heppel Senior DB
4 Luke Bishop Senior QB
5 Johnathan Durham Senior DB/WR
6 Patrick Peek Junior DB
7 Wyatt Young Junior LB
8 Chad Smith Senior WR
9 Blake Scott Senior DB
10 Garrett Hyles Junior WR/QB
11 Keaton Towns Junior WR
12 Michael McCay Junior DB
12 Hunter Rosson Freshman QB
13 Caleb Primera Junior DB
14 Dillon Davis Sophomore QB
15 Byron Keil Senior LB
16 Isaiah Norwood Junior WR
17 Ryan Newsome Senior WR/QB
18 Austin Summerhill Senior WR
19 Logan Peterson Sophomore TE
20 Rhett Harris Sophomore LB
21 Reid Smith Junior DB
22 Stanton Pearce Junior TE
23 Jess Anders Senior RB
24 Larry Brown Junior LB
25 Koby Scott Senior DB
26 Isaiah Mallory Senior RB/DB
27 Donnie Evans Freshman RB
28 Ryan Heiss Senior LB
29 TJ Zalar Junior DL
30 Jonathan Esquivel Senior RB
30 Rylan Campbell Sophomore LB
31 Jake Carrasco Senior RB
32 Danny Mendoza Junior DB
33 Toby Gray Senior WR
34 Jaxson Fletcher Sophomore DL
35 Preston Jefferis Sophomore DL
36 Johann Dube Sophomore DB
37 Ryan Mullins Junior WR
38 Garrett Cammack Junior DB
39 Daniel Sanchez Senior LB
40 Sam Holzschuh Senior DL
41 Jason Munoz Sophomore DB
42 Stephen Malugani Junior RB
43 Travis Nunnery Senior DL
44 Nick Ybarra Senior DL
45 Garrett Uhl Senior LB
46 Cooper Segars Junior DB
47 Spencer Wood Senior LB
48 Daniel Kwaw Senior DL
49 Jacob Diaz Senior LB
50 Will Trawick Sophomore LB
51 Nick Cheema Junior DL
52 Reese Danner Senior OL
53 Carter Tillman Sophomore OL
54 Jack McAdams Junior DL
55 Hunter Harris Junior OL
56 Cameron Bean Junior OL
57 Dalton O'Donald Senior OL
58 Cole Stewart Senior DL
59 Carson McCone Sophomore LB
60 Aaron Hale Freshman LB
61 Seth Strickland Sophomore OL
62 Sam Lucas Junior OL
65 Adam Karol Senior OL
66 Justin Stephens Senior DL
67 Truett Knox Freshman OL
68 Trevor Brossette Sophomore OL
69 James Hensley Sophomore OL
70 Josh Elam Senior OL
71 Garrett Cutler Junior OL
72 Tanner Dennis Senior OL
72 Alex Olson Sophomore DL
73 Jason Lohmer Junior OL
74 Doug Brown Junior OL
76 Drew Barton Sophomore OL
77 Mark McLean Senior OL
78 Wes Harris Sophomore OL
79 Max Gafford Sophomore OL
80 Jacob Holzschuh Junior TE
81 Grant Anderson Junior WR
82 Sam Frosch Senior K
83 Reed Vierling Sophomore K
84 Brandon Arnold Junior K
85 Ben Rogers Junior K
86 Blake Brands Junior DL
87 Cameron Druzba Junior DL
88 Jake Newman Sophomore WR
89 Ricky Echols Junior DL
90 Garrett Pruett Junior DL
91 Matt Holder Senior DL
92 James Williams Freshman DL
93 John Collins Junior DL
94 Jacob Arizpe Sophomore WR
95 Zadok Scott Sophomore TE
96 Logan Childs Sophomore DB
97 Hayden Struble Senior TE
98 Michael Heath Junior DL
99 JT Turner Senior DL

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians

Name Position
Troy Little Athletic Trainer
Lindsey Shaffer Athletic Trainer
Claire Adams Student Trainer
Hasmin Banzuelo Student Trainer
Kaitlyn Briones Student Trainer
Arden Heard Student Trainer
Jessica Keith Student Trainer
Gillian King Student Trainer
Shalyn Montgomery Student Trainer
Emily Rappaport Student Trainer
Annie Ratcliff Student Trainer
Dana Saenz Student Trainer
Michael Boothby Team Doctor
Shaun Kretzschmar Team Doctor
Matthew Stine Team Doctor