Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Gilmer - 4A Division 2

2014-2015 Football Team Information

Coach: Jeff Traylor
Assistant Coach(es): Todd Barr, Robert Bero, Colton Bunn, Randal Canady, Wayne Coleman, Tommy Edwards, Todd Fenton, Dustin Gunter, Lonnie Henry, Olan Johnson, James Knabenshue, Terrence Lovely, Max Low, Kerry Lane, Alan Metzel, Cody Robinson, Matt Turner, Kurt Traylor, Keith Tate, Brandon Williams
Mascot: Buckeyes
Colors: Black & Orange

Season Record: 15-0-0

Season & Playoff Information

Regular Season
Opponent Scores W/L
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 55-16 W
Longview Pine Tree 68-20 W
Tatum 41-35 W
Daingerfield 61-9 W
Carthage 58-21 W
Melissa 63-0 W
Canton 70-0 W
Bullard 49-7 W
Nevada Community 85-14 W
Emory Rains 63-27 W
Playoff Games
Opponent Scores
Texarkana Pleasant Grove 50-7
Waco Connally 80-21
Gladewater 41-35
Atlanta 64-25
Celina 67-14

Player Information

Number Name Class Position
2 Burns Blevin Senior LB/DB
3 Devin Smith Junior DB
4 McLane Carter Senior QB
5 Demarco Boyd Junior DL/RB
6 Quinn Fluellen Senior WR/DB
7 Jamel Jackson Senior RB/LB
9 Blake Lynch Senior WR/DB
10 Zac Spears Junior QB
11 Preston Smith Junior WR/LB
12 Kollin Hurt Sophomore DB/WR
13 Brandon Crouch Junior DB
14 Ryen Lawhorn Sophomore WR/DB
15 Tanner Harrison Senior WR/DB
16 Taylor Lofton Senior WR/WR
17 Desmond Jones Sophomore WR/DB
18 Cameron Bowman Junior WR/DB
19 Nick Smith Senior WR/DB
20 Cambron Granville Junior LB
21 Kris Boyd Senior RB/DB
22 Kelton Collier Sophomore LB
24 Christian Loyd Senior DL
25 Chase Tate Senior WR/DB
26 Jamaal Wheeler Junior DL
27 LaMarcus Morton Sophomore DB/WR
29 Freddy Curtis Senior LB
30 Dustin Brown Sophomore DL
31 Hunter Richardson Junior DL
32 CJ Grimmett Junior DB/WR
33 Cade Clemens Sophomore RB/QB
34 Tistan Olivares Junior DL
35 Juan Esquivel Junior K
38 Nathan Mize Sophomore RB/LB
40 Trendon Brooks Sophomore RB/LB
41 Frankie Coleman Junior DL
42 Kaloni Moton Junior LB
43 Caleb Gunter Junior DL
44 Clayton Williams Senior DL
45 Jeremy Kelly Sophomore LB/RB
46 Matthew Caldwell Junior DL
47 Jackson Sikes Junior LB/RB
48 Brett Rice Sophomore QB
49 Zach Jones Junior DL/RB
50 Jake Traylor Junior OL
51 Caleb Ritter Senior OL
52 Jacob Cullins Junior OL
54 Will Harrison Senior DL/OL
55 Colin Hardin Senior OL
58 Johnny Perez Junior OL
60 Dane Jesters Senior OL
62 Colton Hendrix Senior OL
64 Trevor Lewis Junior OL
65 Landry Henson Sophomore OL
66 Cole Hart Junior OL
70 Lucas Garrett Junior OL
72 Erik Cerda Junior OL
77 Dakota Williamson Senior DL/OL
80 Andrew Hollis Junior WR/LB
82 Cameron Tennison Senior DB
84 Colby Gipson Junior WR/DB
85 Zack Troell Junior WR/DB
89 Zod Heath Junior LB/WR
98 Stoney Fuller Junior K

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians

Name Position
Steve York Manager
Will Bennett Athletic Trainer
Kara Knutson Athletic Trainer
Lexie Hamilton Student Trainer
Lorie Henry Student Trainer
Grace Metzel Student Trainer
Caulen Spencer Student Trainer
Aaron Brown Statistician
Will Dodd Video
David Buller Team Doctor