Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Journalism Contact Info

Journalism Director:
Jeanne Acton

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-232-1499

State Champions

ILPC Winners

IAA Broadcast

Contest Place Winners School Name Entry
General News Story1Annabel Thorpe, Hannah Wood, Jaclyn HarrisArgyle HSView
General News Story2Aaron EspinozaSeminole HSView
General News Story3Nia Marwana, Julia Brochu, Kamri McKnightWillow Springs MSView
General News/Feature/Sports Report Writing1Christelle Chatelain, Erica Moomaw, Meg RowanKealing MSView
General News/Feature/Sports Report Writing2Elise Alma, Brooke McCarthy, Marin Scholz, Ella AlgoeGorzycki MSView
General News/Feature/Sports Report Writing3Cutter Babcock, William Kelly, Carson RitterGroom HSView
Feature Story1Elisabeth Breiner, Tajvir Singh, Aaron Johnson, Ailsa KoricuchuWillow Springs MSView
Feature Story2Erica Moomaw, Christelle ChatelainKealing MSView
Feature Story3DaCota Anderson, Trey Ross, Derrick SmithNorth Shore 9thView
Documentary1Annabel Thorpe, Lauren Landrum, Caleb MilesArgyle HSView
Documentary2Matt Day, Jedd Ramos, Jesse Jenkins, Brooklyn PuzzPleasant Grove HSView
Documentary3Daniel Lopez, Joey Napier Streety, Kevin TranCrane HSView
General Sports Story1Elisabeth Breiner, Reese Scheckel, Kamri McNight, Dawson HoltWillow Springs MSView
General Sports Story2Anna TeichroebSeminole HSView
General Sports Story3Abbey Smith, Mariah BarsottiGorzycki MSView
Sports Feature Story1StaffArgyle HSView
Sports Feature Story2Julia Brochu, Ralph RuckerWillow Springs MSView
Sports Feature Story3Sam Hall, Nydia Cushinberry, Aaron ShipleyGrace Prep AcademyView
Anchor Presentation1Annabel ThorpeArgyle HSView
Anchor Presentation2Zach Jones, Mariah Barsotti, Mandy JoynerGorzycki MSView
Anchor Presentation3StaffWillow Springs MSView
Editing1Tyler Nguyen, Aaron ShipleyGrace Prep AcademyView
Editing2Alondra Martinez, Ruby RogelNorth Shore 9thView
Editing3Meg Rowan, Christelle Chatelain, Erica MoomawKealing MSView
Graphics1StaffWillow Springs MSView
Graphics2Josh JordanNorth Shore 9thView
Graphics3Anna TeichroebSeminole HSView
Promotional/Commercial/PSA1Ashlea Pool, Anna TeichroebSeminole HSView
Promotional/Commercial/PSA2Keegan Skinner, Mary Smith, Kaley TerracinaBuna HSView
Promotional/Commercial/PSA3Ruby Rogel, Alondia MartinezNorth Shore 9thView
Videography1Tyler Nguyen, Aaron ShipleyGrace Prep AcademyView
Videography2Addison Lusk, Nathan Roach, Anna Holme, Kathryn ThomasonGorzycki MSView
Videography3StaffWillow Springs MSView
Producing1StaffWillow Springs MSView
Producing2Mariah Barsotti, Amy Bejarano Romero, Cade Spencer, Abbey SmithGorzycki MSView
Producing3Annabel ThorpeArgyle HSView
Contest Place Winners School Name Entry
General News Story1Grant Dennis, Bradley DavisLovejoy HSView
General News Story2Taylor CalhounIndependence HSView
General News Story3Lindsey YooHebron HSView
General News/Feature/Sports Report Writing1StaffPflugerville HSView
General News/Feature/Sports Report Writing2Autumn JonesCoppell HSView
General News/Feature/Sports Report Writing3Matthew CinquepalmiLovejoy HSView
Feature Story 1StaffPflugerville HSView
Feature Story 2Minseo JooIndependence HSView
Feature Story 3Kolbe Klement, Nicolette Boaz, Clare KlementCoppell HSView
Documentary1Reid Romine, Antonio OakleyClaudia Johnson HSView
Documentary2aJulia McCommasHeritage HSView
Documentary2bMinseo JooIndependence HSView
Documentary3Kelly Trinh, Joshua FiskProsper HSView
General Sports Story1Lewis Rose, Everett EadsMarcus HSView
General Sports Story2Marissa Greene, Cole Calabro, Gunnar Osteen, Pierce McFarlaneCoppell HSView
General Sports Story3Dara Fadel, Patrick ComptonLovejoy HSView
Sports Feature Story1Autumn Jones, Cole Calabro, Ashwin SureshCoppell HSView
Sports Feature Story2Sam Kaman, Garrett ScottClaudia Johnson HSView
Sports Feature Story3Sarah TaylorMcKinney North HSView
Anchor Presentation1StaffProsper HSView
Anchor Presentation2Brady PowersProsper HSView
Anchor Presentation3Miranda Alexander, Erin DavisFrisco ISDView
Editing1Reagan Ranzer, Ross HendleyProsper HSView
Editing2Katie White, Sarah Reitmeier, Henry WernerMcKinney Boyd HSView
Editing3Sam Godly, Ryan Storch, Kolbe KlementCoppell HSView
Graphics1Cutter Nielsen, Blake Rau, Jake FeinProsper HSView
Graphics2Patrick Compton, Falyn Brothers, Parker NolanLovejoy HSView
Graphics3Landry AmickMcKinney HSView
Promotional/Commercial/PSA1John CoffeeCoppell HSView
Promotional/Commercial/PSA2Reid Davis, Ross Hendley, Everett JeffersonProsper HSView
Promotional/Commercial/PSA3Sydney Tarsi, Keegan Hays, Jessica MinorMcKinney Boyd HSView
Videography1Sam Godly, Ryan StorchCoppell HSView
Videography2StaffWestlake HSView
Videography3Kelly TrinhProsper HSView
Producing1StaffProsper HSView
Producing2Jake Fein, Tish Cama, Jack GargusProsper HSView
Producing3Conner Beasley, Sean Wangnick, Kyle BeasleyWestlake HSView