Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Speech & Debate
Contact Info

Speech & Debate Director:
Jana Riggins

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-232-1499

State Champions

4A CX Qualifiers

District Teams School
1 Garrett Bonner, Collin Mertz Pampa
  Jacob McKinney, David Russell Bushland
2 Cathryn Johnson, Carlye Winfrey Seminole
  Cheyenne Beach, Brandon Cruz Denver City
3 Alexzandra DiGiambattista, Caira Rodriguez Mountain View
  Avygale Amaya, Isaac Ruelas Fabens
4 Jordan Barton, Journey Sais Andrews
  Sarai Flores, Braydon Scheller Andrews
5 Kim Chappell, Britney Tan Big Spring
  Armando Martinez, Gabriel Williams Big Spring
6 Lillian Francis, Lauren Johnston Burkburnett
  Makayla Baughman, Aubrey Vogel Burkburnett
7 Kelly Tansey, Armando Velazquez Lake Worth
  Joel Duque, Gavin Loe Lake Worth
8 Grant Hopkins, Cason Lutrick Godley
  Leah Dowell, Lexie Sparks Stephenville
9 Dalton Chancellor, Mark Chavez Gainesville
  Dillon Edington, Matilin Rigsby Gainesville
10 no teams  
     
11 Maddy McGreer, Alex Sullivan Melissa
  Gary (Paul) Morris, Alexis Jones Princeton
12 Logan Bailey, Seth Gonyea Kaufman
  Hunter Parrish, Emma Press Caddo Mills
13 Timothy Collier, Daniel DePerez Van
  Luke Carnine, Case Cumming Canton
14 Colin Hodgkiss, Zach Huffman Paris: North Lamar
  Katie Hodgkiss, Mason Remaley Paris: North Lamar
15 Jason Galeas, Makenzie Mars Longview: Spring Hill
  Levi Ferguson, Logan Smith Longview: Spring Hill
16 Esther Mergerson, Mark Perkins Center
  Maria Piedra, Jackson Will Carthage
17 Jacob Everett, Dalton Musel China Spring
  Ian McGuire, Kathryn Tiedemann China Spring
18 Ale Pedroza, Jose Sanchez Athens
  William Honea, Gavin Lott Athens
19 Brooke Branum, Keely Wilson Lampasas
  Jess Luther, Jazlyn Marvin Burnet
20 Jeremy Kubos, Emily Saunders La Grange
  Landry Holt, Lee Holt La Grange
21 Sebastian Benitez, Noah Cole Lufkin: Hudson
  Carys Bocock, Rhett Cassells Lufkin: Hudson
22 Akhil Tejani, Aman Tejani Little Cypress-Mauriceville
  Chaz Hill, Adrienne Norris Little Cypress-Mauriceville
23 Kemper Brown, Caden Hanson Huffman
  Jack Perry, Tyler Price Huffman
24 April Jimenez, Albert Rosas Houston: Challenge
  Diego Rodriguez, Pablo Sapon Houston: Liberty
25 Ashley Martinez, Maximus Renteria Needville
  Madisyn Smith, Keithly Vite Morales Needville
26 Rhys Kennedy, Natalie Mireles El Campo
  Hannah Nunley, Cole Skinner El Campo
27 Cymbrey Kappmeyer, Kolban Mills La Vernia
  Josh Elsik, Brandon Niday La Vernia
28 Devlyn Cadena, Adisyn Utter Bandera
  Josh Short, Gunnar Winkler Bandera
29 Lindsay Spannegal, Trinity Woods Devine
  Michael Meek, Gabriella Romano Devine
30 Nathaniel Gonzales, Robert Rutherford Pleasanton
  Gabreille Diaz, Allen Rogers Pleasanton
31 Jessina Gonzalez, Natalie Laurel CC: West Oso HS
  Christian Dominguez, Na'Lajah Evans CC: West Oso HS
32 No teams