Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Contact Information

Theatre Director:
Luis Muñoz

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-9996

Department Fax:
512-471-7388

Mailing Address:
1701 Manor Rd.
Austin, Texas 78722

2016 Theatrical Design State Qualifiers

2016 Theatrical Design State Qualifiers

Honorable Mention Components Are Exhibited at State But Do Not Quality for Awards

Information on the State Contest will posted soon.

DIVISION 1

DIVISION 1- GROUP

  1. Bangs High School
  2. Boerne High School
  3. Callisburg High School
  4. Commerce High School
  5. Harper High School
  6. Slidell High School
  7. Stephenville High School
  8. Woodville High School
  • Honorable Mention - Central Heights High School - Set Component
  • Honorable Mention - Sudan High School - Marketing Component

DIVISION 1-COSTUMING

  1. Boerne High School - Emma Bissonnette
  2. Brazosport High School - Marina Servin
  3. China Spring High School - Ana Olvera
  4. China Spring High School - Sadee Regian
  5. Clarksville Middle High School - Hana Nakanishi
  6. Commerce High School - Philip Weise
  7. Eastland High School - Alesse Davis
  8. Eastland High School - Kassidy Hooper
  9. Greenwood High School - Gustavo Melendez
  10. Hargrave High School - Kaylee Matthews
  11. Harmony ISD - Hannah Rosser
  12. Harmony ISD - Hali Travis
  13. Henrietta High School - Gabrielle Matthews
  14. Mount Enterprise High School - Lacie Sepulveda
  15. Poth High School - Alyson Laskowski
  16. Randolph High School - Austin Hill
  17. Ranger High School - Liz Sanchez
  18. Sam Rayburn ISD: Ivanhoe - Emma Carruth
  19. Snook High School - Sarah Blasingame
  20. Snook High School - Trazel Shorter
  21. Stephenville High School - Chriistie Basson
  22. Stephenville High School - Leissa Jones
  23. Sunnyvale High School - Janie McGuffee
  24. Warren High School - Kalynn Fregia
  25. Warren High School - Bailee Ryals
  26. Wharton High School - Becca Wrench
  27. Wylie High School - Jose Pacheco
  28. Zapata High School - Amanda Gutierrez
  29. Zapata High School - Maria Lerma

DIVISION 1- SET

  1. Commerce High School - Aaron Ferrell
  2. Brazosport High School - Audrey Cuellar
  3. Gonzalez High School - Tyler Vierig
  4. Harmony ISD - Alexa Hill
  5. Harper ISD - Claire Hall
  6. Mount Enterprise High School - Donelle Fryman
  7. Mount Enterprise High School - Robert Frausto
  8. Randolph High School - Leigh Witek
  9. Randolph High School - Nicole Croft
  10. Stephenville High School - Gillian Hernandez
  11. Sudan High School - Raemi Goen
  12. Warren High School - Kalynn Fregia
  13. Warren High School - Kealey Yoakum

DIVISION 1- MARKETING

  1. Boerne High School - Dean Winstead
  2. Boerne High School - MacKenzie Downard
  3. Slidell - Francisco Martinez
  4. Snook - Skye Evans
  5. Snook High School - Ken'Rica Drake
  6. Stephenville High School - Taylor Quarles
  7. Sunnyvale High School - Austin Norsworthy
  8. Warren High School - Tasha Bundrant
  9. Woodville High School - Karlea Belsey

DIVISION 1- HAIR AND MAKEUP

  1. Boerne High School - Madalyn Cline
  2. Carter High School - Ariona Clark
  3. Mount Enterprise High School - LeAnna Denby
  4. Stephenville High School - Madi Crew
  5. Snook High School - Halie Hickman
  6. Snook High School - Harley Lerche
  7. Stephenville High School - Kaydee Jones
  8. Warren High School - Britteny Akines
  9. Wylie Hiigh School - Grace Ramirez
  10. Zapata High School - Kazzandra Alaniz
  11. Zapata High School - Andrea Gutierrez

DIVISION 2


DIVISION 2- GROUP

  1. Carroll High School
  2. Cy-Fair High School
  3. East Central High School
  4. Frenship High School
  5. HSPVA High School
  6. Judson High School
  7. Lamar Consolidated High School
  8. Marble Falls High School
  9. PSJA North High School
  10. PSJA Southwest
  11. Temple High School 
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Fossil Ridge High School - Costume Component
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Texas High School - Costume Component
  • HONORABLE MENTION: Westlake High School - Costume Component

DIVISION 2- COSTUMING

  1. Carroll High School - Eleanor Musier
  2. Carroll High School - Ciara Smith
  3. Claudia Taylor Johnson High School - Lindsey Van Horn
  4. Cypress Ranch High School - Kiara Curtis
  5. East Central High School - Mary Rodriguez
  6. Fort Bend: Austin High School - Chidera Azubike
  7. Fort Bend: Austin High School - Sarah Hakam
  8. Fort Bend: Travis High School - Maddi Mays
  9. Fossil Ridge High School - David Hadley
  10. Fossil Ridge High School - Roxy Urquiza
  11. Frenship High School - Lauren Boatright
  12. Harker Heights High School - Jeremy Diamond
  13. Holmes High School - Oscar Medina
  14. HSPVA - Anna White
  15. Judson High School - Mercedes Morales
  16. Lone Star High School - Zachary Henry
  17. Magnolia High School - Madison Mapes
  18. Mansfield Legacy High School - Clara Griepp
  19. Marble Falls High School - Morgan Schmidt
  20. PSJA North High School - Valerie Cantu
  21. PSJA North High School - Noah Navarro
  22. Summit High School - Jada Gray
  23. Temple High School - Chantal Cyrus
  24. Texas High School - Emily Dowden
  25. WT White High School - Sean Salazar

DIVISION 2- SET

  1. Canyon High School - Ryan Applegate
  2. Frisco High School - Lauren Davidsen
  3. HSPVA - Paris Bezanis
  4. HSPVA - Madeleine Reid
  5. Independence High School - Chandler Blatnik
  6. James Bowie High School - Emma Thomas
  7. JB Alexander High School - Javier Sanchez, Jr.
  8. Judson High School - Maya Zulueta
  9. Lewisville High School - Ruby Adame
  10. Magnolia High School - Hunter Ash
  11. Marble Falls High School - Taylor Wimbish
  12. Plano West Senior High - Rachael Thompson
  13. PSJA North - Debanhi Galvan
  14. PSJA Norh - Lizette Campos
  15. Stevens High School - Vanessa Garcia-Jimeniz

DIVISION 2- MARKETING

  1. Canyon High School - Ryan Wellman
  2. Cedar Park High School - Avery Barrett
  3. Frisco High School - Cali Landry
  4. Holmes High School - Natalie Mosqueda
  5. James Bowie High School - Teal Waid
  6. Lewisville High School - Marily Gonzalez
  7. Marble Falls High School - Holden Fox
  8. PSJA North High School - Joey Barrera
  9. PSJA North High School - Lizeth Gomez
  10. PSJA Southwest - Antonio Martinez
  11. Temple High School - Jonathan Nabours
  12. The Colony High School - Scout Villareal

DIVISION 2- HAIR AND MAKEUP

  1. Fort Bend: William B. Travis High School - Karina Medina
  2. HSPVA - Meagan Jaynes
  3. HSPVA - Joshua Wyatt
  4. JB Alexander High School - Alejandra Morales
  5. Pflugerville High School - Dana Fickel
  6. PSJA North - Frieda Angeles
  7. PSJA North - Dennyse Salinas
  8. Randall High School - Meagan Rutledge
  9. Temple High School - Bailee Poelker