Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Contact Info

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Phone:
512-471-5883

Fax:
512-471-6589

UIL Lone Star Cup

UIL Lone Star Cup Logo The UIL Lone Star Cup is awarded annually to six high schools, one in each of the six UIL classifications (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A), based on their team performance in district and state championships. The winning schools in each classification will receive the UIL Lone Star Cup trophy and a $1,000 scholarship. The UIL would like to thank Texas Farm Bureau Insurance for their sponsorship of the UIL Lone Star Cup.

Honoring the best overall athletic and academic programs in Texas, the UIL Lone Star Cup is open to all UIL participant high schools.

Current Standings

1A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 04/26/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer

Place School Points
1 Nazareth 42
2 McLean 40
3 Neches 34
Ropesville Ropes 34
5 Cumby Miller Grove 30
Dodd City 30
Slidell 30
8 Oakwood 28
9 Eden 26
Jayton 26
11 Moulton 25
12 Earth Springlake 24
13 Calvert 22
Follett 22
Milford 22
Saltillo 22
Strawn 22
Veribest 22
19 Benjamin 21
Gail Borden County 21
Paducah 21
Water Valley 21
23 Aspermont 20
Blum 20
Garden City 20
Hermleigh 20
Iredell 20
Lipan 20
May 20
Newcastle 20
Rocksprings 20
Saint Jo 20
Whiteface 20

2A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 04/26/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer

Place School Points
1 Sundown 50
2 Thorndale 44
3 Mason 40
4 Martin's Mill 39
5 Grapeland 38
Gruver 38
7 San Saba 37
8 Wellington 36
9 New Deal 32
10 Lindsay 29
Muenster 29
12 Windthorst 28
13 Crawford 26
Jewett Leon 26
Mart 26
Panhandle 26
17 Shiner 25
18 Albany 24
Burton 24
Refugio 24
Shelbyville 24
Timpson 24
Valley View 24
24 Beckville 23
25 Celeste 22
Flatonia 22
Port Aransas 22
Snook 22
Tenaha 22
Valley Mills 22

3A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 04/26/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer

Place School Points
1 Brock 47
2 Corpus Christi London 40
Wall 40
4 Mineola 34
5 Bushland 32
Shallowater 32
7 Edgewood 30
Holliday 30
9 Poth 29
10 Blanco 28
Crane 28
Winnie East Chambers 28
13 Commerce 27
Gunter 27
Tatum 27
Vanderbilt Industrial 27
17 Dallad Madison 26
East Bernard 26
Grandview 26
Malakoff 26
Odem 26
Woodville 26
23 Canadian 24
Franklin 24
Goliad 24
Little River Academy 24
Tuscola Jim Ned 24
Whitesboro 24
Yoakum 24

4A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 04/26/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer

Place School Points
1 Argyle 78
2 Canyon 76
3 Liberty Hill 74
4 Decatur 68
5 Midlothian Heritage 67
6 Melissa 54
Texarkana Pleasant Grove 54
8 China Spring 49
9 Stephenville 48
10 Lamar Fulshear 47
11 La Vernia 46
12 Kennedale 44
13 Lorena 42
Lubbock Estacado 42
15 Longview Spring Hill 41
16 Dumas 40
Livingston 40
Paris 40
19 Lumberton 39
20 Boerne 38
Palestine 38
22 Needville 37
23 Huffman Hargrave 36
24 Hereford 35
25 San Elizario 34
Silsbee 34

5A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 04/26/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer

Place School Points
1 Dallas Highland Park 89
2 Dripping Springs 72
3 Cedar Park 71
4 Frisco Wakeland 68
5 Aledo 53
6 Humble Kingwood Park 51
7 Georgetown 50
8 North Richland Hills Birdville 49
9 Friendswood 47
10 Lucas Lovejoy 45
11 Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 44
12 Amarillo 43
Canyon Randall 43
Kerrville Tivy 43
15 Alvin Shadow Creek 42
16 Boerne Champion 41
Red Oak 41
18 Grapevine 40
San Antonio Alamo Heights 40
Wichita Falls Rider 40
21 Mansfield Legacy 39
Richmond Foster 39
23 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 38
Frisco Liberty 38
Mansfield Timberview 38

6A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 04/26/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer

Place School Points
1 Southlake Carroll 90
2 Lewisville Flower Mound 78
3 Allen 77
4 Conroe The Woodlands 70
5 Austin Westlake 68
6 Austin Vandegrift 53
7 Coppell 52
8 Duncanville 51
9 Laredo United 50
10 Laredo Alexander 48
11 Austin Lake Travis 47
12 Galena Park North Shore 46
Prosper 46
14 Fort Bend Ridge Point 44
15 Arlington Martin 41
Katy Tompkins 41
17 Katy Seven Lakes 39
18 Cypress Ranch 38
19 Humble Kingwood 37
San Antonio Reagan 37
21 Amarillo Tascosa 36
Katy 36
Longview 36
San Antonio Johnson 36
25 Lewisville Hebron 35
Northside Clark 35
Richardson Pearce 35
Waco Midway 35