Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

UIL Lone Star Cup

UIL Lone Star Cup Logo The UIL Lone Star Cup is awarded annually to six high schools, one in each of the six UIL classifications (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A), based on their team performance in district and state championships. The winning schools in each classification will receive the UIL Lone Star Cup trophy and a $1,000 scholarship. The UIL would like to thank Texas Farm Bureau Insurance for their sponsorship of the UIL Lone Star Cup.

Honoring the best overall athletic and academic programs in Texas, the UIL Lone Star Cup is open to all UIL participant high schools.

*Due to the cancellation of UIL spring events, the UIL Lone Star Cup will not be awarded for the 2019-20 school year. READ MORE

Current Standings

1A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2020

Updated 06/25/2020

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Theatrical Design

Place School Points
1 Blum 36
Cumby Miller Grove 36
3 Nazareth 32
4 Ropesville Ropes 29
5 LaRue LaPoynor 28
Neches 28
7 Eden 26
Jayton 26
Lipan 26
New Home 26
Richland Springs 26
Saltillo 26
Tilden McMullen County 26
14 Mertzon Irion County 24
Slidell 24
Water Valley 24
17 Blackwell 22
Calvert 22
Dodd City 22
Gail Borden County 22
Hamlin 22
Rankin 22
White Deer 22
24 Munday 21
25 Abbott 20
Imperial Buena Vista 20
Lamesa Klondike 20
Saint Jo 20
Veribest 20
Whiteface 20

2A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2020

Updated 06/25/2020

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Theatrical Design

Place School Points
1 Gruver 48
2 Crawford 44
Wink 44
4 San Saba 42
5 Grapeland 38
Sundown 38
7 Muenster 37
8 Martin's Mill 33
9 Lindsay 32
Thorndale 32
11 Shiner 29
12 Valley View 28
13 Falls City 27
14 Mart 26
Valley Mills 26
Weimar 26
17 Jewett Leon 25
Mason 25
19 Flatonia 24
Hawley 24
Refugio 24
Seymour 24
23 Big Sandy 22
Shelbyville 22
Vega 22

3A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2020

Updated 07/06/2020

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Theatrical Design

Place School Points
1 Brock 42
Shallowater 42
3 Gunter 37
4 Whitesboro 36
5 Bushland 32
Mineola 32
Van Alstyne 32
Wall 32
9 Grandview 31
Vanderbilt Industrial 31
11 Crane 30
Malakoff 30
Poth 30
14 Corpus Christi London 29
15 Holliday 28
Schulenburg 28
17 Canadian 26
East Bernard 26
Lexington 26
20 Comfort 24
Diboll 24
Tuscola Jim Ned 24
23 Santa Gertrudis 23
24 Dallas Madison 22
Hallettsville 22
Jourdanton 22
Peaster 22
San Antonio Cole 22
Woodville 22

4A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2020

Updated 06/25/2020

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Theatrical Design

Place School Points
1 Argyle 73
2 Canyon 48
3 Hereford 45
4 Carthage 44
5 Liberty Hill 43
6 Decatur 39
7 Kennedale 38
Texarkana Pleasant Grove 38
9 China Spring 37
Lamar Fulshear 37
11 Celina 33
Melissa 33
13 Boerne 32
Fairfield 32
15 Fredericksburg 31
Hidalgo Early College 31
17 Canton 30
Geronimo Navarro 30
Pampa 30
20 Lumberton 29
Wimberley 29
22 Midlothian Heritage 28
San Elizario 28
24 Crandall 27
La Vernia 27
Midland Greenwood 27

5A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2020

Updated 06/25/2020

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Theatrical Design

Place School Points
1 Dallas Highland Park 59
2 Cedar Park 55
3 Alvin Shadow Creek 53
4 Amarillo 51
5 Boerne Champion 50
6 El Paso Eastwood 43
7 Friendswood 42
8 San Antonio Alamo Heights 41
9 Midlothian 40
10 Aledo 38
11 Canyon Randall 37
Dripping Springs 37
Grapevine 37
Lucas Lovejoy 37
15 Northside Harlan 35
Red Oak 35
17 San Antonio Wagner 34
18 Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 33
Kerrville Tivy 33
20 Georgetown 31
21 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 30
Frisco Wakeland 30
Lancaster 30
Manvel 30
Wichita Falls Rider 30

6A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2020

Updated 06/25/2020

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Theatrical Design

Place School Points
1 Southlake Carroll 62
2 Duncanville 54
3 Arlington Martin 50
4 Conroe The Woodlands 48
5 Austin Westlake 46
Lewisville Flower Mound 46
7 Austin Vandegrift 43
8 Laredo United 42
9 Allen 38
10 Denton Guyer 37
11 Humble Kingwood 36
Plano West 36
13 Converse Judson 35
Schertz Clemens 35
15 Austin Lake Travis 33
Cedar Park Vista Ridge 33
Prosper 33
18 Cy-Fair 32
Galena Park North Shore 32
20 Rockwall 30
21 Laredo Alexander 29
Los Fresnos 29
Waco Midway 29
24 Cypress Creek 28
Fort Bend Ridge Point 28
Katy 28
Katy Tompkins 28
Northside Brandeis 28
San Antonio Reagan 28
Spring Westfield 28